Skip navigation

Kent Law Society Awards

2017 KENT LAW SOCIETY AWARDS - THE WINNERS !
2020 KENT LAW SOCIETY AWARDS 

 

The Winners of the 2020 Kent Law Society Awards 2020 were announced on Friday 15th May.  Sadly it has not been possible to have a presentation ceremony, but in all other respects the awards were contested as tightly and can be valued as any other year.  These are the worthy winners and shortlisted runners up.

Community award 2020

Presented to a firm in recognition of charitable giving and support of community projects in Kent.  The judges looked at charitable giving per staff member in the last year and all community projects undertaken, to include, but not limited to:  pro-bono advice and assistance, acting as Trustees and projects for the local community.

Winner:  Brachers

Shortlisted:  Stour Chambers and Stilwell & Singleton

The judges said:  Brachers is an exemplar in terms of its commitment to charitable giving and support - impressively this culture pervades the whole firm and all members of staff and  is manifested in many ways - ranging from fundraising to provision of pro-bono advice to deserving causes.

Junior Lawyer of the Year award 2020

Presented to a junior lawyer of up to 5 years PQE (as at 15th May 2020) who has excelled in their role / area of practice, made a significant contribution to law / legal practice and/or their local community and stands out from their peers. Applicants must be a Kent Law Society member.

Winner:  Shaheen Marriott, McMillan Williams, Bexleyheath

Shortlisted:  Alistair Wickham, Brachers, and Zara King, Stilwell & Singleton

The judges said:  We were impressed by Shaheen's dedication to supporting those affected by domestic abuse -and by the fact that she is clearly a very proficient and effective family law practitioner.

Outstanding Contribution award 2020

Presented to the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the law or legal practice in Kent.  The judges considered those who have made an outstanding contribution within the last 3 years and those who have done so over their career. Applicants must be a Kent Law Society member.

Winner:  James Partridge, Thomson Snell & Passmore, Tunbridge Wells

Shortlisted:  Keeley Lengthorn, McMillan Williams, and Mary Rimmer, Brachers.

The judges said:  James Partidge has clearly had a transformative effect upon his firm as its Senior partner - engineering outstanding commercial success and  improving its reputation - but he has done this whilst heavily engaged with the charitable and volunteer community in Kent in a number of diverse and worthwhile capacities.

FUNDRAISER OF THE YEAR 2019

Louise Duckett - Stilwell & Singleton, Deal


SHORTLISTED

CrippsPG
Stour Chambers

THE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD 2019

John Sheath - Brachers, Maidstone


SHORTLISTED


Richard Durrant - Boys & Maughan, Margate

Ben Waters - Canterbury Christ Church University

FOR THE PERSON WHO HAS MADE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS THE SUSTAINABILITY AND GROWTH OF KENT LAW SOCIETY 2018

Ray Harris

 

FOR THE PERSON OR INSTITUTION WHICH HAS MADE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT AND PRACTICE OF LAW IN KENT 2018

The University Kent Law Clinic of Kent Law School

KENT JUNIOR LAWYER OF THE YEAR 2017

Melanie Christadoulou - Furley Page LLP, Canterbury

SHORTLISTED

Thomas Bradfield - Thomson Snell & Passmore
Helen Fisher - Cripps LLP
Steevi Henderson - Fairweathers

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2017

Blair Gulland - Gullands, Maidstone


SHORTLISTED

Nicola August - Furley Page LLP
Simon Leney - Cripps LLP
Jonathan Miller - Whitehead Monckton

KENT JUNIOR LAWYER OF THE YEAR 2016

Katie Hilsdon - CooperBurnett, Tunbridge Katie HilsdonWells


SHORTLISTED

Peter Williams -McMillan Williams, Sevenoaks

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2016

Caroline Landes - McMillan Williams,Caroline Landes  Bexleyheath


SHORTLISTED

Mark Stubberfield, McMillan Williams, Sevenoaks

KENT JUNIOR LAWYER OF THE YEAR 2015

Hannah Durston - Whitehead Monckton, Hannah DurstonCanterbury

SHORTLISTED

Naomi Hayward -Furley Page, Canterbury

Ashley Le Core - McMillan Williams, Sevenoaks

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2015

Robin Murray - Robin Murray & Co, Sittingbourne


SHORTLISTED

Keith White - Martin Tolhurst, Gravesend

Paul Courtine - Ashford Borough Council

KENT JUNIOR LAWYER OF THE YEAR 2014 

Alexandra Gordon - Furley Page, Canterbury

SHORTLISTED

Elaine Flynn - Fosters Law, Herne Bay

Vanessa Wells - Boys & Maughan, Margate

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2014

Tony Merriman - Rix & Kay, UckfieldTony Merriman

SHORTLISTED

Kerin Speedie - Whitehead Monckton, Maidstone

Mary-Joyce Insaidoo - Boys & Maughan, Margate




MHA MacIntyre Hudson - Proud sponsor of Kent Law Society